Tithe.ly | Privacy Policy
15433
page,page-id-15433,page-template-default,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-theme-ver-7.7,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.7.4,vc_responsive

Privacy Policy

Tithe.ly (“Tithe.ly”) is committed to protecting the privacy of your information, and takes the responsibility of protecting the personal and business information that you provide to us via the website and mobile apps (collectively, the “Site”) seriously. This Privacy Policy sets forth Tithe.ly’s privacy practices and the possible uses of the information that it gathers (the “Privacy Policy”).

SCOPE OF THIS POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to the Tithe.ly website and Tithe.ly Product (referred to as “Tithe.ly” in this document). Tithe.ly may contain links to or information about other web sites that are outside the control and/or custody of Tithe.ly. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of each of those sites to obtain an understanding of how your information is used or shared by those third-parties.

YOUR RIGHT TO PRIVACY

Your privacy and security is important to us. TITHE.LY respects your right to privacy and is committed to protecting the personal information that you provide to us. We use information collected to facilitate donation collection and processing, to process registrations and to communicate relevant news and updates. TITHE.LY does not and will not ever trade, license, rent or sell any personal information.

PRIVACY STATEMENT AND SUMMARY

TITHE.LY works carefully to ensure that personal information is kept safe and secure throughout the transaction process and otherwise while in our custody or under our control. TITHE.LY is committed to protecting and safeguarding the privacy and security of the personal information provided to us by our donors and registered charities. By making a donation, requesting information, or registering for an account, you are giving TITHE.LY permission to collect some of your personal information and to contact you by way of the information provided for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect and why we collect it, how we use that information, how the confidentiality of this information is protected, and how you can find out what personal information is recorded.

TITHE.LY observes the following privacy practices:

  • TITHE.LY collects information only for strictly specified purposes.
  • We only require that you provide the necessary amount of personal information to provide any service.
  • We may ask you for more information about yourself to help us provide you with a more tailored service and additional services, but in such cases, you are not obligated to provide such information.

INFORMATION COLLECTED AND NOT COLLECTED

Personal information.

Personal information gathered by TITHE.LY is held in the strictest confidence and is secured by industry standard best practices. Personal information is defined as any information about an identifiable individual including information that can be used to recognize, identify or contact a specific individual, whether it concerns an email address, where an individual lives, or which interests, causes and organizations he or she supports.  During Registration, Tithe.ly requires individuals to provide contact information, such as name, email address, and address. You may also be asked to provide additional information to confirm your identity for password establishment, re-setting, and for other purposes. Personal information does not include most business contact information such as the name, title, business address, or business telephone or fax number of an employee of an organization, and certain publicly available information. Although no data transmission can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, we take reasonable steps to protect all Personal Information. We maintain strict administrative, technical, and physical procedures to protect information stored in our servers. Access to information is limited (through user/password credentials and software systems) to those employees who require it to perform their job functions. We use industry-standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology to safeguard the account registration process and sign-up information. Other security safeguards include but are not limited to data encryption, firewalls, and physical access controls to building and files.

Cookies.

Tithe.ly may collect information through the use of common information-gathering tools such as web beacons or cookies (“Cookie Information”). A cookie is a small string of text that a website can send to your browser which helps the Site remember and customize your visit. You have the option to delete or decline cookies by changing your browser’s settings. No personally identifiable information is stored in these cookies. Web Beacons and Server Logging.

We may also use single pixel images on the Site or in our emails to you (web beacons). This technology tells us more about browsing, click-tracking, viewing, and buying activity, but none of your Personal Information will be transmitted. Tithe.ly may also collect information from your interaction with the Site, such as statistics in connection with pageviews, IP address, and standard web log information.

GPS Information.

When browsing the Site through a mobile phone or mobile application, we will attempt to collect your location through GPS in order to pair you with nearby churches and not-for-profit organizations for donation purposes. You may remove this location sharing authorization.

Financial Information.

Tithe.ly provides products that allow organizations to accept donations and register for events online. When transferring money to the Site, you provide Personal Information, credit, debit or bank account information, and a address (“Financial Information”) through Tithe.ly’s third party payment processor. This payment process is external to Tithe.ly. By using Tithe.ly’s service, you grant our third-party provider the right, power, and authority to act on your behalf to access and transmit your personal and financial information from the relevant financial institution according to terms of our third-party provider’s privacy policy. Tithe.ly does not have any access to your Financial Information inputted through the third party payment processor’s payment process nor do we collect Financial Information for any purpose. All financial information transferred for purposes of processing a payment is done so using industry standard 256 bit SSL encryption.

Children Under 13.

Tithe.ly does not knowingly collect any Personal Information from or about a child under the age of 13 without the consent of the child’s parent or legal guardian. If we discover that we have inadvertently collected information from a child under 13 years of age, we will promptly take all reasonable measures to delete that data from our systems.

PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

TITHE.LY is committed to the following 10 privacy principles:

  1. Accountability
    • TITHE.LY is responsible for personal information in our custody or under our control.
    • TITHE.LY has policies and procedures in place to implement and comply with this Privacy Policy, including procedures relating to the collection, handling, disclosure, storage and destruction of personal information.
    • TITHE.LY is responsible for personal information transferred by us to, or accessed by, third parties, if any, for processing on our behalf. TITHE.LY uses contractual means to provide an appropriate level of protection for such transferred information. Third parties entering into a business relationship with TITHE.LY are required to adhere to these privacy principles, this Privacy Policy, PIPEDA and any other applicable law dealing with the protection of personal information.
  1. Identifying Purposes – TITHE.LY collects and uses personal information for the following purposes:
    • To allow users to create or register for a TITHE.LY account and to manage those accounts.
    • To administer online donations.
    • To administer pre-authorized recurring donations.
    • To generate statistics and aggregate reports for internal and external use.
    • To communicate directly with users, including through TITHE.LY service news and updates, charitable promotions, charitable stories we think will be of interest to you, or other forms of communications.
    • To provide client support and help.
  1. Consent to use your personal information
    • TITHE.LY collects personal information about you only when you voluntarily provide it or otherwise only with your consent as required by PIPEDA or by other applicable law.
    • All personal information collected is done so using industry standard 256 bit SSL encryption.
    • By visiting and/or using TITHE.LY, the visitor agrees to the Privacy Policy and the terms of use linked to in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the Privacy Policy, do not use this Website or provide personal information to TITHE.LY.
    • We will not, as a condition of the supply of our service, require you to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of information beyond that required to fulfill the explicitly specified and legitimate purposes for which the information is being provided.
    • Upon giving TITHE.LY reasonable notice, a user may withdraw consent to use his or her personal information at any time, subject to any legal or contractual restrictions. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact TITHE.LY as described below. We will inform you of the implications of withdrawing consent.
  1. Limiting Collection – TITHE.LY limits the collection of personal information to that which is reasonably necessary for the identified purpose. The types of information TITHE.LY collects can be summarized as follows:
    • Personal Information provided to TITHE.LY: TITHE.LY collects certain personal information directly from individuals who interact with our website or otherwise with us, including the following:
      1. Contact information (such as name, address, e-mail address and telephone number);
      2. Financial and billing information (such as credit card number/expiration date, broker and financial advisor information); and
      3. Donation history (such as amount donated and charities donated to);
      4. Tax receipt information; and
      5. Account username and password information.
    • Non-Personal Information: When donors, volunteers, charities and other organizations accessTITHE.LY, anonymous, non-personal information about their visit is automatically collected. This information may include the date of the visit, how the visitor uses the website, the length of the visit, what pages the visitor viewed, the type of browser and operating system being used, and the domain name of the visitor’s Internet service provider. TITHE.LY may also collect statistics that describe how our visitors use our site. This information might include the average donation amount, the geographic breakdown of donations by area, what times of the day have the heaviest traffic, and which type of charity receives the most gifts. This information, collected in the aggregate, allows TITHE.LY to better serve donors and charities. None of these statistics reveal any personally-identifiable or individual information and TITHE.LY does not use any of this information to identify individuals. In certain cases, for the purposes of fraud detection and mitigation, IP addresses are collected in order to protect Tithe.ly against possible illegal activities.
    • Cookie-based Information: When our clients, donors, volunteers, and other constituents accessTITHE.LY, a small text file called a “cookie” is sent from our web server to their web browser and is stored on their computer. Cookies allow us to recognize users while he or she is logged into the TITHE.LY website. Cookies expire when the browser window is closed. Session Cookies employed by TITHE.LY are strictly used to perform the function that the user intended, such as keeping the user logged into the service in a secure fashion and processing transactions and gathering donations into a Gift Basket. Some browsers can be set to reject all cookies. If you choose to modify your browser in this manner, some pages of this website may not function properly.
  1. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
    • TITHE.LY does not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as permitted or required by law.
    • TITHE.LY does not disclose credit card account information provided by users except to the appropriate banking institutions or payment processing provider in order to process a credit or debit authorization for payment, or to resolve a dispute.
    • TITHE.LY may have to disclose personal information to satisfy a law, regulation or government request, or to satisfy a subpoena, search warrant or legitimate court order.
    • TITHE.LY may share personal information with third parties engaged to assist us in providing our services. Such third parties are contractually bound to protect your personal information as explained above under “Accountability”.
    • TITHE.LY reserves the right to disclose and/or transfer personal information to a third party in the event of a proposed or actual purchase, sale, lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, transfer, conveyance or financing of all or any portion of TITHE.LY in order for you to continue to receive the same services from the third party.
    • TITHE.LY retains personal information only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes for which it was collected or as required by law, and your consent to such purposes(s) remains valid after termination of our relationship with you.
  1. Accuracy – TITHE.LY takes reasonable effort to keep personal information accurate, complete and as up to date as is necessary for the purposes that is being used. Individuals are permitted to check on the accuracy of their personal information and may make, or request, modifications or corrections, if necessary. TITHE.LY depends on individuals and organizations to help it in maintaining the completeness, accuracy, and timeliness of the information collected. You must log-in to your TITHE.LY online account to update, modify, correct or delete your personal information.
  1. Safeguards
    • TITHE.LY makes commercially reasonable efforts to protect personal information from loss, theft, unauthorized access, copying, use, modification, disclosure and destruction by establishing and maintaining appropriate security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information.
    • All TITHE.LY staff members are made aware of the need to maintain strict confidentiality of all personal information and receive training on data security practices and how to properly handle personal information.
    • In addition to training all TITHE.LY personnel, further safeguards are put into place by only allowing specific individuals access to personal information for customer support purposes. Access to information is limited (through username/password credentials and software systems) to those employees who require it to perform their job functions. We use industry-standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology to safeguard the account registration process and sign-up information.
    • TITHE.LY uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to help ensure the safety and security of online donations. SSL technology enables encryption (scrambling) of sensitive information, including passwords and credit card numbers, during your online transactions.
    • With respect to the handling of credit card information, TITHE.LY adheres to Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS) and uses the facilities of a PCI DSS compliant payment processor to securely store your payment card details. Detailed audit logs of all transactional information are kept for record keeping and backup purposes. TITHE.LY does not touch or store any payment card or bank account information on it’s servers or platforms.
    • TITHE.LY has thorough security standards to protect our systems and your personal information against unauthorized access and use. This includes the security protections required by PCI compliance as well as specific procedures to keep your donation information secure and private.
  1. Openness – TITHE.LY makes information about our policies and practices related to the management of personal information readily available to users of our service and the general public. Our Privacy Policy, which informs users of the type of information we collect, what it is used for, and to whom the information may be disclosed, is posted on our website. Additional information about our privacy policies and practices can be obtained from our Privacy Official as described below.
  1. Individual Access – Upon request TITHE.LY will:
    1. Inform users of the existence and use of their personal information.
    2. Inform users whether their personal information has been disclosed to any authorized third parties.
    3. Provide users with access to their personal information in our custody or under our control subject to legal restrictions. Requests are to be directed to hello@yourgiving.co TITHE.LY will make every effort to respond to requests for access to personal information in a reasonable and timely manner.
  1. Challenging Compliance – Any question, request, or concerns regarding TITHE.LY compliance with respect to the Privacy Policy or about our privacy practices may be directed to hello@yourgiving.co

ADDITIONAL USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

Direct Marketing.

By providing Personal Information on the Site during Registration, you consent to Tithe.ly’s use of your Personal Information. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from Tithe.ly, you may unsubscribe in the marketing email or communication sent to you by following the instructions in that communication. Tithe.ly does not participate in bulk email solicitations that you have not consented to receiving (i.e., “spam”). Tithe.ly does not sell or disclose client lists or email address lists to unrelated third parties. Except as otherwise provided herein, Tithe.ly does not share Personal Information with any third party advertisers. However, Tithe.ly may share aggregated anonymous information with third party advertisers, but this aggregated anonymous information cannot be matched with you personally unless you voluntarily share your Personal Information with the third party advertisers.

“Contact Us”, Customer Support, or Troubleshooting.

Information provided by users as part of a request that Tithe.ly contact or follow up with as part of the “Contact Us” feature on the Site will be used by Tithe.ly to contact you and discuss your concerns or interest in Tithe.ly’s Products and Services. We may use your information to provide customer support or troubleshooting in the connection with your use of our Products or Services. Mailing Lists. By registering to use Tithe.ly’s Services or purchasing Products and Services, you will be added to Tithe.ly’s mailing list or other mailing lists that we provide for your convenience. You may unsubscribe from Tithe.ly’s mailing lists at any time by clicking on the opt-opt line at the bottom of each E-newsletter or by contacting us at hello@yourgiving.co.

PROTECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

Unfortunately, no data transmitted over or accessible through the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while Tithe.ly attempts to protect all Personal Information, Tithe.ly cannot ensure or warrant that Personal Information will be completely secure from misappropriation by hackers or from other nefarious or criminal activities, or in the event of a failure of computer hardware, software, or a telecommunications network. Tithe.ly will notify you in the event we become aware of a security breach involving your Personally Identifiable Information (as defined by the applicable state and federal laws) stored by or for us. By disclosing your email address to us for any reason, you expressly consent to receive electronic notice from us in the event of such a security breach.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

The Site may contain links to websites not affiliated with Tithe.ly. Your use of an external website or any informational content found on an external websites is subject to and governed by the terms and guidelines of those website(s). Tithe.ly does not endorse or make any representations or warranties concerning, and will not in any way be liable for, any informational content, products, services, software, or other materials available on an external website, even if one or more pages of the external website are framed within a page of this Site. The Tithe.ly is not responsible for the privacy practices of any external website.

MODIFICATIONS

This policy was last modified at the date listed below. Tithe.ly reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time, and you should check this page periodically for changes. Tithe.ly will provide notification of material changes to this Privacy Policy through the Site at least thirty (30) days prior to the change taking effect.

UPDATING INFORMATION

If you ever wish to access your Personal Information, or to have your Personal Information deleted, updated, changed or modified, you may do so by contacting Tithe.ly by email at hello@yourgiving.co. To cancel your account and have your Personal Information returned to you, please contact hello@yourgiving.co. Requests to update information will be handled within thirty (30) days.

CONTACTING US

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may contact us by email: hello@yourgiving.co.

YourGiving, Inc.
Last Updated: 6/11/2016